20 September 2009 @ 11:31 pm
ugh, fuck me gently with a chainsaw.  
Oh my god, Jennifer's Body. I am honestly surprised at how much I just enjoyed that movie.

Like, I was expecting to enjoy it, but I was expecting to enjoy it the way I enjoyed GI Joe: going in with super-low expectations and then lolling at all the silly parts. But, like. This movie actually impressed me. My friend described it as Mean Girls crossed with Ginger Snaps, and that's. . .actually a pretty apt comparison.

I mean, yes yes, teen slasher movie, and yes yes Megan Fox is either half-naked or effing STUNNING for most of the movie, but like. IDK, it really impressed me and I think the poor reviews are sort of unwarranted.

Basically, the film is this brilliant arc between Amanda Seyfriend's character Needy and Megan Fox's Jennifer, that like - takes the whole film trope of that incredibly, preternaturally close bestfriendsforever relationship, and then twists and subverts it into this intensely unhealthy, implicity/explicitly homosexual obsession/relationship that I sort of loved a whole lot. Megan Fox sells the hell out of it (and I honestly do believe she's a good actress, plus she seems like such a sweetheart), and it just works. Diablo Cody's script is, as always, full of overwritten dialogue that sometimes is hilarious and sometimes is just stupid, but she latches onto this really fascinating kernel of genuine human emotion at the heart of this movie, and it was really awesome to watch.

ALSO, ALSO, THE SOUNDTRACK. The soundtrack was WONDERFUL, and exactly the kind of music I love to listen to. Possibly that made me love it more, but WHATEVER IT WAS BRILLIANT.

Also, because whatever, I'm shallow, I just need to mention two things about this picture. First of all, look at how pretty she is when she's not all made-up, my goodness gracious. Secondly, I am so in love with the manicure she has for 99% of this movie, I can't even articulate it. It's terrifically badass in a very suburban-rebel way.



I mean, all of that said, do not expect this movie to sweep the fucking Oscars? But it is a lot better than reviews and the trailers are making it out to be, and it's much less of a horror/slasher film and much more of a very black teen comedy. Like Heathers, but gorier and with demons. And also, a much less happy ending.


Also, on a completely different note: how adorably coupley are Blake and Leighton presenting at the Emmys? Oh my god, I just want to draw a big heart around them in glitter pen. They're gonna get gay married someday.
 
 
Current Mood: impressedimpressed
 
 
darling i'm drunk: bbhalessinandmisery on September 21st, 2009 04:06 am (UTC)
i can't wait to see this. i love the soundtrack soooooooooo much. i'm addicted to hayley williams' song... everyone says she'd fail at a solo career but idk i'm lovin her song.
the secret canadian popstar of the internet: avril: hell yeah i'm thepirateygoodness on September 21st, 2009 10:33 am (UTC)
Honestly, who does not just unironically love Hayley Williams for existing, god.
darling i'm drunk: bbhalessinandmisery on September 22nd, 2009 12:48 am (UTC)
you know what makes me sad? most of the people who hate her are supposedly paramore fans :/
Everyone's lost but me!: Femslashseriousfic on September 21st, 2009 04:07 am (UTC)
Also, on a completely different note: how adorably coupley are Blake and Leighton presenting at the Emmys? Oh my god, I just want to draw a big heart around them in glitter pen. They're gonna get gay married someday.

Blake looks like she's about to hop onto a jet ski with James Bond (Gay Bond?).
♡ queer horror ♡ambiguousreason on September 21st, 2009 04:08 am (UTC)
i'm so upset about blake's hair being up that i can't even talk about it, omg. ;____;
the secret canadian popstar of the internet: gg: puppy loves youpirateygoodness on September 21st, 2009 10:34 am (UTC)
It. . .really is not her best hair ever. But she and Leighton have matching dresses, so I am willing to forgive quite a lot of stuff.
Anna: mov | actual evilmodernthirst on September 21st, 2009 04:11 am (UTC)
I thought that movie was completely brilliant - probably my favorite movie of the year, I enjoyed it even more than 17 Again. Just, like, so much stuff about it was SO FUCKING SMART, particularly everything they did with "Through The Trees," which no one else in my theater got but we were all dying of laughter. lkasdlkgjaslgdkj I LOVED THE ENTIRE THING SO MUCH, I just want to own it RIGHT NOW so I can watch it all the time and show it to everyone, because sooooo many people would like it, I feel like a lot of people are just not paying attention to the trailer and stuff, because if you really watch it you see that it's a joke homage to the genre instead of belonging to the genre itself. ALSO FUCK ME IF SOME OF THE SCENES WEREN'T SOME OF THE MORE DEFT HANDLINGS OF TYPICAL TEEN EXPERIENCES I HAVE EVER SEEN.

unfffff soo good. everyone was so good.
the secret canadian popstar of the internet: rpf: greg's hot cousin.pirateygoodness on September 21st, 2009 04:13 am (UTC)
IT WAS SO, SO AMAZING, I know. And there were so many little things - like, the way there was all of that exploitative shit with Megan Fox's rack, but when it was in scenes it wasn't the focus of the scene, it was just there while other things happened. And a lot of the visual choices - especially the prom costumes, all of that was so well done.
Annamodernthirst on September 21st, 2009 04:15 am (UTC)
AGREED.
this isn't binanos.: gg | i brought blairadventurepants on September 21st, 2009 04:33 am (UTC)
asjfkl I was SO EXCITED ABOUT BLAKE AND LEIGHTON, OKAY. THEY WERE HOLDING HANDS, BECAUSE THEY LIKE EACH OTHER. Best part (only good part?) of the Emmys, for serious.
the secret canadian popstar of the internet: gg: sunshine & puppies & rainbowspirateygoodness on September 21st, 2009 10:35 am (UTC)
THEY LIKE EACH OTHER AND ALSO THEY WERE SO CUTE AND FRIGHTENED. ♥ omg.
maddieechofades on September 21st, 2009 04:56 am (UTC)
OMG I'M SO JEALOUS OF YOU RIGHT NOW AND I CAN'T DECIDE IF I SHOULD AVOID READING THIS OR NOT. I MIGHT GO SEE IT ON WED. BY MYSELF? FJDLKA;FJDSL;AJFL;AJF I'M SO GLAD YOU LIKED IT. AND I GLANCED AT ANNA'S COMMENT AND SHE LIKED IT, TOO, OMG. I'M HAVING AN ATTACK OF GLEEEEE OVER THE POSITIVE RESPONSES.
the secret canadian popstar of the internet: rpf: greg's hot cousin.pirateygoodness on September 21st, 2009 10:36 am (UTC)
OMG, I AM SO GLAD YOU ARE GOING TO SEE IT, YOU WILL HAVE A GOOD TIME. It's disturbing but not really that scary - like, all the murdering happens in this very specific way, so it's not like you get jumpy going home or anything like that.

ANYWAY, YES, DO IT. MEGAN IS SO ADORABLE/CREEPY/AWESOME.
Mary X. Fiend-Villainess: pippafivewhatfive on September 23rd, 2009 04:19 am (UTC)
IT'S NOT SCARY AT ALL. THEN AGAIN, IT'S HARD TO BE SCARED WHEN YOU'RE HEARTBROKEN (LOOK, WHEN SHE CAME BACK TO SCHOOL AND MADE FUN OF NEEDY? THAT'S WHEN JENNIFER DIED FOR ME. AND FROM THERE ON I WAS SAD FOR THEM BECAUSE IT COULD ONLY GET WORSE.)
the secret canadian popstar of the internet: rpf: greg's hot cousin.pirateygoodness on September 23rd, 2009 10:14 am (UTC)
IT WAS REALLY SAD IN THAT WAY? EXCPET THAT I SORT OF DIDN'T LIKE NEEDY THAT MUCH, SO I HAD THIS WEIRD EXPERIENCE WHERE I WAS GUNNING FOR JENNIFER TO NOT DIE, EVEN THOUGH OBVS, SHE HAD TO. THAT WAS HARD FOR ME.
Kellyheart1e55m00mba on September 21st, 2009 05:05 am (UTC)
I love how Blake always has this adorable puppy-like expression when she's around Leighton.

Dude, I'm so sad I didn't get around to seeing Jennifer's Body this weekend.
the secret canadian popstar of the internet: rpf: greg's hot cousin.pirateygoodness on September 21st, 2009 10:37 am (UTC)
Do it! Go see it now!
She acts like summer and walks like rain;nogoodnames14 on September 21st, 2009 05:24 am (UTC)
But the important question is;
How was the kiss?

the secret canadian popstar of the internet: rpf: greg's hot cousin.pirateygoodness on September 21st, 2009 10:24 am (UTC)
Actually very organic, in this twisted, scary way. Like, it was a device for getting the plot to go to a certain place? But in terms of the depth of their relationship, it actually totally fit/sort of didn't feel like a first kiss, it was really interesting.
muzicchick13: flirt!bleightonmuzicchick13 on September 21st, 2009 06:18 am (UTC)
As told by E! online re: Pic of Bleighton presenting at the Emmy's

"They should just be invited to every awards show."


Edited at 2009-09-21 06:19 am (UTC)
the secret canadian popstar of the internet: gg: can i touch it can i grab itpirateygoodness on September 21st, 2009 10:37 am (UTC)
Hahaha, I could totally get behind that.
Be cool, Gail. Be cool.: [chuck] sarahamathela on September 21st, 2009 06:37 am (UTC)
Okay, so, I have no idea what this movie is, except that everybody on my friends list keeps talking about it, and now I know it has Megan Fox. Who, screw everybody else, I love. So I guess I'm going to have to go see it?
the secret canadian popstar of the internet: rpf: greg's hot cousin.pirateygoodness on September 21st, 2009 10:39 am (UTC)
YES, DO IT.

Basically, it's a black comedy about high school students, and Megan Fox gets possessed by a demon and has to devour a boy like once a month to stay young and pretty. The ads are trying to sell it as this ridiculously sexed-up slasher movie, but it's actually this shockingly perceptive story about the deeply fucked-up relationship between Megan Fox's character and her best friend, Amanda Seyfried.
רא רא רא'א א: [juno] goodbye cruel lampcidercupcakes on September 21st, 2009 02:53 pm (UTC)
I was so intrigued by this movie, and it sounds like it's exactly what I was hoping it might be, so I will definitely have to go see it, thank you!
the secret canadian popstar of the internet: rpf: greg's hot cousin.pirateygoodness on September 21st, 2009 03:00 pm (UTC)
There are definitely connotations regarding how Jennifer turns into a frightening demon that I'm not sure you'd enjoy watching (she gets kidnapped by a rock band and then sacrificed to Satan against her will) but it's, like. IDK, I thought it was worth the ticket price.
raw sugar: @ such. good. friends.maddie508 on September 21st, 2009 05:12 pm (UTC)
Before my only incentives to see this were Amanda Seyfreid's adorableness and those glasses, but having read this and then watched the trailer I may go for it... IF I can find someplace playing it.

And my usual reaction to Megan Fox is 'ew, slutty slutty McSyphilispants'... but she actually looks nice without the uber tramp vamp makeup on.

EDIT: Um, that soundtrack. Now I basically have to see this.

Edited at 2009-09-21 05:37 pm (UTC)
the secret canadian popstar of the internetpirateygoodness on September 21st, 2009 05:50 pm (UTC)
I don't know what it is, but Megan has totally grown on me lately. I kind of absolutely flove her -and since we have such similar taste in celebs, I'm pretty sure you should just give up now. ;)
raw sugar: * b: the best bad habitmaddie508 on September 21st, 2009 08:33 pm (UTC)
I... passed judgment a while ago and have not been paying attention since? So I have no idea what she gets up to.

It's probably inevitable. You're like the dark side... except instead of cookies you have pretty girls.
the secret canadian popstar of the internet: keira: i know something you wantpirateygoodness on September 21st, 2009 09:56 pm (UTC)
IDK. The trick is to not read her print interviews, because her brand of sarcasm comes off as "really really crazy" when you write it down, but when she does live interviews she's actually really endearing and delightful. You should watch her most recent spot on Conan, at least.

LOL, I'm going to take that as a compliment and just run with it, I guess.
raw sugar: * e: funny little facemaddie508 on September 22nd, 2009 05:12 pm (UTC)
I don't know that I've ever even read a print interview, what put me off was how overtly sexualized every picture of her I'd ever seen was. Hmm, youtube is currently failing me on this one. Sad.

Totally was one, continue running, lol.
the secret canadian popstar of the internet: rpf: greg's hot cousin.pirateygoodness on September 23rd, 2009 12:53 am (UTC)
Yeah, she does not do great photoshoots. BUT TRUST ME, she is a sweet kid. Try Google Video maybe?
raw sugar: @ my badmaddie508 on September 24th, 2009 03:24 pm (UTC)
Omg the internet hates me because I live in Finland. LAME. But I will take your word for that she is a darling.
ashleyhormoaning on September 24th, 2009 07:34 am (UTC)
OK HI I DONT REALLY KNOW YOU AND I SEEM LIKE A CREEP BUT i was just randomly looking at your lj and we agree on a lot of things dude INCLUDING this movie, i think you said it perfectly and like.. no one seems to get it idk. i loved it so much

so... friends y/n?
the secret canadian popstar of the internet: rpf: greg's hot cousin.pirateygoodness on September 24th, 2009 10:16 am (UTC)
LOLLL HELLO SCARY STRANGER. You are in a couple of top-secret comms, this is good enough for me! LET'S BE BIFFS.
ashley: jb - jennifer; :) anihormoaning on September 24th, 2009 10:36 pm (UTC)
OK ^_^